2Pac Rare Facts

Stats

Birth Name: Lesane Parish Crooks
Government Name: Tupac Amaru Shakur

Born: June 16, 1971 - Manhattan, New York
Died: September 13, 1996 - Las Vegas, Nevada

Occupation: Rapper/Actor
Divorced: Keisha Morris
Engaged: Kidida Jones

Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165lbs

Mother: Alice Faye Williams (Afeni Shakur)
Father: William Garland
Godfather: Elmer "Geronimo" Pratt
Step Father: Jeral Wayne Williams (Mutulu Shakur)
Half Sister: Sekyiwa Shakur
Step Brother: Maurice Harding (Mopreme of Thug Life)

Rare Facts

The following is a list of little known facts about Tupac.

  • There was a time before Tupac was famous when he found out that there was a group of people pissed off and looking for him, so he went home put on his vest, strapped himself with every gun he had, knocked on the door of the people that were looking for him and said "Are you looking for me!".  Apparently someone in Tupac's family put out word to make sure nothing happened to him, but they thought he was a crazy motherf*cker and respected him for it.

  • Wendy Williams said that Tupac got raped in Jail, Tupac retaliated in the unreleased song "Why U Turn on Me" where he goes off "I'm gonna put a $20000 hit, through Jenny Craig, to come find your a** and put you in a fat farm, you fat b*tch" and so on.

  • Tupac was supposed to star in Menace to Society but when given a part bigger than what he wanted he got into a fight with the Hughes brothers who were directing the movie.  Tupac said "I hit one of them and he dropped, the other one ran like a b*tch"

  • Tupac believed his rape case was part of a setup by Jacques Agnant aka Haitian Jack, who Tupac claimed was part of the situation.  Tupac retaliated in "Against all Odds" on the Makaveli CD claiming that Jacques Agnant was a government informant "Same Crime, different trials n*gga picture what I said".  Agnant is suing Tupacs estate for in excess of $200 million because he says there's been numerous attempts on his life and he can't find work now.  I also heard a rumor he was recently hired as Puff Daddy's body guard.

  • Badboy was supposedly funded by the Black Mafia, a gang in which King Tut belonged to.  Tupac was hanging around Tut the week he got shot, and supposedly they wanted him to join Badboy.  Tupac refused which may have been the reason he was shot.  Tut was later murdered.

  • In the song "Against all Odds", Pac says "Gun shots to Tut, now you stuck."

  • Tupac studied drama at Baltimore's School For The Arts, where he rapped under the name MC New York.

  • While he was with Digital Underground, someone once shoved a 12 gauge shotgun in 2Pacs face because of a dispute over a girl after Pac appeared with digital underground at a Martin Luther King Jr festival

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3

-props to HitemUp.com



 
Part of the Rap Basement Network All Rights Reserved